Data Protection and Cookie Statement

1. INTRODUCTION

For us, OTTO Immobilien GmbH, Riemergasse 8, Tel: + 43 1 512 77 77, Fax: +43 1 513 77 78, E-mail: office@otto.at, ("OTTO", "we"), the protection of your personal data is very important. We therefore process your personal data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the applicable Data Protection Act 2018 ("DSG") and the Telecommunications Act ("TKG"). In the following you will learn which information we collect, process and use when you visit and use our website www.otto.at ("website").

We may need to update this privacy and cookie policy from time to time as the Internet develops. We therefore recommend that you check this page at regular intervals to ensure that you have read the latest version.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information about data subjects whose identity is determined or at least determinable. This includes your name, e-mail address and your IP address, for example.

3. WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU, AND WHY?

3.1. Getting in touch
If you contact us by e-mail, telephone, fax, post or via our contact form, the personal data you provide (e-mail, name, telephone number) and the content of your enquiry will be stored with us for the purpose of processing it and, in the case of follow-up enquiries, for six months (pre-contractual measures or legitimate interests).  Of course we will not forward your enquiry to third parties without your consent.
 
3.2. Advertising contact
With your consent to be contacted by us for advertising purposes, we will process your e-mail address, name, telephone number and title for the purpose of sending you direct marketing materials about properties and related offers, in-depth market reports, events and similar services from the property sector by e-mail and telephone in accordance with Section 107 TKG. Beyond that, if you receive a download link from our CRM-system, we are able to see if and when (date and time) you downloaded the document.

You can revoke your consent to advertising contact at any time, without giving reasons, for all or individual purposes and with effect for the future (e.g. via a link at the end of each newsletter).

If you forward our newsletter to third parties, you are obliged to comply with the legal provisions and to obtain the prior consent of the recipient. If a third party asserts claims against us due to the forwarding of a newsletter by you, you will indemnify and hold us harmless in respect of all related claims, including penalties and costs of legal defence.
 
3.3. Application data
We collect your application data, which you provide to us as part of your unsolicited or job-related application by e-mail, telephone or via our online application form on the website http://www.otto.at/uber-otto/jobs-ihre-zukunft-bei-uns.aspx. In addition to your name, title, contact details, photo, curriculum vitae, cover letter, work experience, desired employment, date of birth, place of birth, country of birth, citizenship, marital status, driving licence, gender, this also includes your experience and other voluntarily provided documents such as references, education and training certificates. We collect your applicant data to evaluate and allocate your application and to compare it with vacant posts.

In addition, the processing is carried out in any event on the basis of legitimate interests of OTTO or a third party in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR in the following cases:

• Should an employment relationship not come about, this data will be kept on file.

• Applicant data is also processed for the planning, implementation and documentation of internal audit measures and forensic analyses to ensure continuous improvement of our business processes.
 
3.4. Technical data (logfiles)
When you visit our website, we record the IP address of your device, the date and time of access, the Internet browser used and your operating system, your click behaviour on the website, your Internet provider and the website from which you visit us.
 
3.5. Transfer to third parties
We also transmit your personal data to the necessary extent to external agents or service providers:

• To IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing or similar services;
• To other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions who also support us in providing our services and who act on our behalf (including providers of marketing tools, marketing agencies, communication service providers and call centres);
• To any third parties who assist in the performance of our obligations to you;
• To other external third parties to the extent necessary (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in the event of an insurance claim, legal representatives in the event of an incident, etc.);
• To authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax authorities, etc.).

4. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies insofar as this is technically absolutely necessary for the use of the website or you have given your consent. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser.

We use cookies to make our website and the services we offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit us.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.
 
4.1. Google Analytics
Our website uses functions provided by the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Inc. ("Google"). This analysis tool uses cookies to record standard logging information and visitor behaviour on our website in aggregated form. The information collected by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transferred to Google servers (usually in the USA or in other countries outside the EU) and stored there.

Google Analytics collects the following information: IP address, browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution (on mobile device), time spent on the site, language, operating system, pages visited on the site. Google will use this information in particular to evaluate the use of the website by users in order to compile reports on the website activities. Google may also pass on this information to third parties if this is legally required or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf.

If you do not want our website to record your activities via Google Analytics, you can download and install an appropriate browser plug-in at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
The user data will be stored for an unlimited period of time or until you request the deletion of your data. Google will then delete the data as soon as possible, in any case within 180 days.

5. DURATION OF STORAGE

We store your personal data only as long as they are necessary to fulfil our obligations towards you. However, for reasons of the tax and company law storage obligations that apply to us, we generally store your personal data provided in connection with offers and subsequent contractual relationships for seven years after fulfilment of the contract. We store your personal data transmitted in the context of enquiries for a period of six months after answering the enquiry, in order to be able to respond to any follow-up questions.

If you have only registered for newsletters and the receipt of advertising information and are not a customer of ours, we store your personal data until you revoke your consent and for a maximum of five years.

We retain your applicant data for the duration of your employment and delete it after termination of your employment following expiry of the statutory retention obligations.

6. DATA SECURITY

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unauthorised deletion, alteration or against loss, theft and unauthorised viewing, disclosure, reproduction, use, modification or access. We and our employees are also obliged to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality. Likewise, our vicarious agents and representatives, who must have access to your personal data in order to perform their professional duties, will be granted access and will be subject to the same obligations to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality.

7. YOUR RIGHTS AS THE DATA SUBJECT

You may request information regarding the data stored about you at any time. Under certain circumstances you may also request the correction or deletion of your data. You may also have a right to restrict the processing of your data and a right to receive the data provided by you in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to object to data processing if the processing serves direct marketing purposes. Insofar as we will process your data for legitimate purposes, you also have the right to object at any time if reasons arise from your particular situation.

You have the option to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator. The data protection regulator responsible for us is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

If you have any questions, you can also contact us:

OTTO Immobilien GmbH
Riemergasse 8
Tel: + 43 1 512 77 77
Fax: +43 1 513 77 78
E-mail: office@otto.at

To enable us to process your request regarding your above-mentioned rights and to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorised third parties, please submit your request with clear identification of your person and a brief description of the scope of the exercise of your above-mentioned data subject rights.